The effects of school and neighborhood social capital on youth health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takakura Minoru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 勝  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20312853)
栗原 淳  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40215067)
小林 稔  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70336353)
宮城 政也  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80316215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校保健 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 集合的効力 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / クロス分類マルチレベルモデル / 社会疫学 / 文脈効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relative contributions of collective efficacy, both in school and in the neighborhood contexts, to youth health, and to compare regional differences in these relationships. Firstly, we developed self-rating school and neighborhood collective efficacy scales for use in Japanese adolescents and verified the psychometric properties of the scales. Next, using a large-scale sampling data, we conducted a cross-classified multilevel analysis to explore the relationships between collective efficacy in school and the neighborhood and youth health, such as alcohol use. The findings showed that school collective efficacy at individual- and contextual-levels was more strongly associated with alcohol use, compared to neighborhood collective efficacy. Although there were regional differences in the levels of school and neighborhood collective efficacy, school and neighborhood collective efficacy may have protective impact on youth health, regardless of region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,「学校力」と「地域力」という異なった上位レベル集団の力を同時的に定量化することによって,いずれの集団レベルが青少年の健康にとって相対的に重要となるかを解明し,現実社会における青少年の社会的決定要因の複雑な様相について理解を深めたことに学術研究的な意義がある.本研究成果は,学校と地域のどちらにアプローチすれば,より効果的な健康づくりになるのかについて科学的根拠を提示できるので,学校保健やヘルスプロモーション分野の進展に大きく貢献することできる.