Development of long-term care prevention system for community dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arao Takashi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00409707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北畠 義典  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00450750)
武田 典子  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70386655)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masaki
SATOU Shinichirou
NEMOTO Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / 身体不活動 / 膝痛 / 認知機能低下 / 自立高齢者 / 抑うつ / コホート研究 / 地域介入研究 / 睡眠障害 / 介護予防 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 座位行動 / 肥満度 / 栄養 / 地域高齢者 / 居場所 / ひざ痛 / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a long-term care prevention system in a community, public place “Ibasho” where elderly people get together and interact, and support system provided by neighborhood residents were constructed.“Ibasho” was established using unoccupied house or store in the local community. For enabling long term support to activities in Ibasho, leaders of local organizations and volunteers in the area received training session by the person in charge of the local government and staff of the research. As a result, by the end of March, 2018, 20 Ibashos were established and carried out by neighborhood residents in the whole area of the community. To develop the care prevention program, 2 years cohort study was conducted for all independent living elderly people in the community. Using these data, risk factors of knee pain, depression, and cognitive decline were examined. Based on the results of analysis, prevention program for knee pain was developed.