Influence of intestinal fermentation products caused by excessive animal protein intake on intestinal and various organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hidehisa  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10547532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩尾 真人  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00623927)
吹谷 智  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10370157)
岡野 邦宏  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Hitoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40183636)
ISHIZUKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00271627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスカトール / インドール系化合物 / 高食肉摂取 / 胆汁酸 / 二次胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 大腸ガン / 炎症性腸疾患 / Bile Acids / 12alpha-Hydroxylated BAs / Deoxycholic acid / Caco-2細胞 / HepG2細胞 / FGF15/19 / Skatole / AhR / トリプトファン代謝産物 / 肝臓 / 腸管 / デオキシコール酸 / インドキシル硫酸 / AHRR / 腸内細菌 / Bacteroidetes / 生活習慣病 / 胆汁酸代謝 / 動物性タンパク質摂取過多 / インドール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the influence of skatole, an intestinal bacterial metabolite, on rats, cultured intestinal cells, and cultured hepatoma cells. As results, in rats, it was revealed that skatole induces disturbance of bile acid metabolism, change of gene expression in the liver and ileum, and dysbiosis. In the analysis using cultured intestinal cells, it was demonstrated that skatole leads to cell death via AhR activation. Furthermore, in cultured hepatoma cells, it was suggested that skatole promotes cell proliferation through activation of ERK. Based on the above results of the present study, it was shown that the production of skatole in the intestine induces abnormalities in gastrointestinal function, and may also be involved in the onset and progression of gastrointestinal diseases.