Exploration of genomic signals controlling energy metabolism and its application to lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yahagi Naoya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60420246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 栄養 / ゲノム / 転写 / 転写複合体 / 核内情報 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy metabolic control of an individual is performed with high accuracy referring to the nucleotide sequence of the genome. How do we respond to fasting and feeding? From this point of view, we have tried to comprehensively understand glucose and lipid metabolism. In this study, the in vivo Ad-luc analytical method and the TFEL scan method, which we have independently developed over the past few years, temporally and spatially resolve various signals controlling energy metabolism. As a result of searching for an unknown nuclear information processing mechanism responsible for energy metabolism, a part of the processing mechanism became clear, which can lead to the development of therapeutic strategies for lifestyle / obesity-related diseases in the future.