Elucidation of the usefulness of the control of fatty acid composition for the prevention of lifestyle-related disease and application to health science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaka Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸伸長酵素 / 生活習慣病 / インスリン感受性 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪組織 / 脂質 / 栄養学 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver-specific Elovl6 KO mice showed enhanced hepatic insulin signaling when they were fed a high-sucrose diet or were crossed with ob/ob mice. Through transcriptome and lipidomics analysis, we identified and characterized gene X and lipid Y as hepatic insulin signaling regulators. To define the role of Elovl6 in type 2 diabetes development, we assessed the effects of Elovl6 deletion in leptin receptor-deficient C57BL/KsJ db/db mice. The db/db-Elovl6 KO mice had a markedly increased β-cell mass with increased proliferation and decreased apoptosis, an adaptive increase in insulin, and improved glycemic control. Elovl6 is a fundamental factor linking dysregulated lipid metabolism to β-cell dysfunction, islet inflammation, and β-cell apoptosis in diabetes. Moreover, we analyzed the role of Elovl6 in macrophage and found the possibility that macrophage Elovl6 regulate the formation of beige fat.