Causality between rotating shift work, changes in lifestyle behaviors, and mental and physical health problems and its physiological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Togo Fumiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (90455486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 貴大  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 講師 (50732830)
岸 哲史  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (70748946)
小松 泰喜  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80436451)
佐々木 司  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235256)
種市 摂子  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20618524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 身体活動 / 心身の健康 / 交代制勤務 / 栄養 / 疲労 / 睡眠 / 概日リズム / 生活習慣病 / 時間行動科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated associations between habitual sleep duration, morningness-eveningness, depressive symptoms, habitual food group intakes, behavioral inhibition/activation systems, moods, preference levels for having each taste of food, choice of each food group, and saliva properties among day workers and rotating shift workers.
We found that the morningness-eveningness score was associated with depressive symptoms, habitual food group intakes, preference levels for having each teste of food, and choice of each food group in rotating shift workers. We also found that behavioral inhibition/activation systems were associated with the morningness-eveningness score, food group intakes, and preference levels for having each taste of food in rotating shift workers.
These results indicate the possibility that phase delay in the circadian clock, inflammation, and behavioral inhibition/activation properties may be factors for causing mental and physical health problems in rotating shift workers.