Development of a quantification method of frailty in elderly people based on physical activity and heart rate variability measured in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80419473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 義春  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
早野 順一郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢・老化 / フレイル / 動的恒常性 / 身体活動 / フレイルティ / ホルター心電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing a new quantification method of frailty using a large-scale database (about 100,000) of heart rate variability and body acceleration data measured by 24-hour Holter electrocardiogram in daily life. We demonstrated the dependency of total amount of physical activity on age, gender, region, and seasonality. We then proposed the index, “physical activity age", derived from the factors influencing total amount of physical activity, and further examined the relationship with frailty. We also obtained sleep epidemiological knowledge by developing the sleep-wake discrimination algorithm. Further, the classification of daily living behaviors by using deep learning approaches was conducted. These could be useful for evaluating frailty in elder people.