Functional analysis of the proteases in mitochondrial matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yuichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20571342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 健  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80253798)
瀬戸山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Yu-ichi  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 部長 (20225668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / プロテアーゼ / ミトコンドリアDNA / タンパク質分解 / 老化 / ミトコンドリア病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunctional protein quality control in mitochondria is emerging as a key pathogenic mechanism for aging and various diseases. Consistent with an important role in maintaining mitochondrial protein quality control, inherited mutations in proteases and chaperons in mitochondria matrix are associated with various diseases Lon, m-AAA and ClpXP are ATP-dependent proteases that contribute to the degradation of all mitochondrial matrix proteins. As well as their proteolytic role for impaired protein, these proteases contribute for highly regulated proteolytic reactions that are important in mitochondrial function. We describe here the functional analysis of the proteases localized in the mitochondrial matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは細胞のエネルギーを作り出す器官であり、ミトコンドリアの機能異常は老化や疾病を引き起こします。ミトコンドリア内部のタンパク質は細胞質から輸送され、最終的には三種類のタンパク質分解酵素によって消化されます、これらの酵素は白血病の治療薬のターゲットとしても注目されています。本研究では三種類のタンパク質分解酵素のうち、LonとClpXPがどのようなタンパク質を分解しているのかについて解析をしました。LonとClpXPでは分解するタンパク質により好みがあることなどが判明しました。このような基礎的な研究の積み重ねが、やがて老化の予防や白血病の治療に役立つと考えられます。