Elucidation of the athlete paradox and examination of clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORI ryuzo  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00116021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 佐織  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00450560)
田村 好史  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスリートパラドクス / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋細胞内脂質 / インスリン感受性 / 運動 / アスリートパラドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle from exercised-trained subjects can display high insulin sensitivity, despite intramuscular lipid levels that exceed those of obese and diabetic individuals, a phenomenon described as the “athlete paradox”. However it is unknown whether exercises intensity is reflect to lipid alterations and insulin sensitivity. To clarify its mechanisms, we investigated PGC1 promoter methylation ratio and the role of exercise intensity on intramyocellular lipid level and insulin resistance. As a result, between the athlete and the control, there was a difference in the methylation rate on the PGC1 promoter. On the other hand, the composition of skeletal muscle intracellular lipid and blood lipid differed in change depending on exercise intensity. These results suggest that epigenetic regulation is one of the causes of athlete paradox and setting exercise intensity is important for prevention of metabolic syndrome.