Cerebral Blood flow regulation during exercise: the physiological role of each cerebral artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ogoh Shigehiko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 耕平  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳血流 / 運動 / 外頸動脈 / 内頸動脈 / 椎骨動脈 / 認知機能 / 自律神経活動 / 起立ストレス / 脳血流配分 / 脳循環調節 / 高強度運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction in cerebral blood flow may increase a risk of developing cerebral diseases such as cerebral infarction (Han et al. JCBFM 2007) and it may be associated with the onset of dementia (Franceschi Dementia et al. 1995) . It has been suggested that chronic exercise improves the regulation of cerebral circulation and consequently reduces a risk of developing brain diseases. The purpose of this project was to identify the physiological mechanism or its importance of the vascular regulation in the different cerebral arteries. In this project, we found important information regarding physiological mechanism of cerebral artery and arteriovenous blood flow distribution to each physiological stimulus in this related researches, and have published 42 papers in English physiological journals for our results in these researches.