Development of obesity prevention by exercise training and nutritional intervention through brown adipose tissue enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hamaoka Takafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70266518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米代 武司  カリフォルニア大学サンフランシスコ校, 糖尿病センター, 学振海外特別研究員 (40724167)
Research Collaborator Nirengi Shinsuke
Kurosawa Yuko
Saito Masayuki
Fuse Sayuri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / 生活習慣病予防 / エネルギー消費 / 機能性食品 / カプシノイド / 茶カテキン / 運動 / 内臓脂肪 / 体脂肪 / 褐色脂肪 / 遺伝因子 / 環境因子 / メタボローム / 鎖骨上窩 / 年代別 / 男女別 / 外気温 / 医療・福祉 / 生理活性 / 肥満予防 / 運動トレーニング / 組織総ヘモグロビン量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our novel near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy (TRS) method is noninvasive and simple and can reliably assess human brown adipose tissue (BAT) density (BAT-d) in the supraclavicular region(Nirengi et al., Obesity 2015). We found that %body fat and visceral fat area were correlated with BAT-d. Our TRS results were analogous to those reported with PET&CT, indicating the usefulness of TRS(Fuse et al., J Biomed Opt 2018). TRS successfully detected an increase in BAT-d during the 8-week capsinoid treatment (+46.4%, P < 0.05), and a decrease in the 8-week follow-up period (-12.5%, P = 0.07), only in the capsinoid-treated, but not the placebo, group (Nirengi et al., J Biomed Opt 2017). Prolonged ingestion (12-week) of a catechin-rich beverage increases the BAT-d in parallel with a decrease in extramyocellular lipids (Nirengi et al., SprngerPlus 2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐色脂肪組織はヒト成人でも確認され、褐色脂肪組織に関連する熱産生や食事誘発性熱産生の増加は肥満対策のターゲットの一つである。本研究では、幅広い年代において,時間分解近赤外分光法(TRS)を用いた褐色脂肪組織密度を測定し,その個人差を明らかにしてきた。加えて、若年健常者ではあるが、食品成分由来のカプシノイドや茶カテキンが褐色脂肪組織密度を増加させることも報告した。今後は、これらの食品成分の効果を有疾患者についても検討していく予定である。