Pathophysiological mechanism of exercise hyperventilation using a system analysis approach to integrated response in respiratory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO TADAYOSHI  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 徹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呼吸化学反射 / 動脈圧受容器反射 / 運動負荷 / システム解析 / 呼吸異常 / 慢性心不全 / 小動物 / 換気反応 / ラット / 運動 / 呼吸調節 / 循環調節 / 心不全 / 化学受容器反射 / システム生理学 / 換気量 / 分時換気量 / 循環器 / 呼吸器 / フィードバックシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal ventilation during exercise is one of the major manifestations of chronic heart failure (CHF). In this study, we developed an experimental animal model to investigate exercise hyperpnea in normal and CHF rats under anesthesia. In anesthetized rats, we induced muscle contraction by stimulating bi-lateral distal sciatic nerves at high and low voltage to mimic exercise. We recorded breath-by-breath respiratory gas analysis data. During muscle contraction, the controller curve shifted upward without change in central chemoreflex threshold, to compensate for the plant curve shift accompanying increased metabolism. Respiratory operating point were determined by integrating the controller and plant elements in the respiratory equilibrium diagram. In conclusion, investigation of respiratory regulation during exercise using the novel small animal experimental model will provide an opportunity to clarify the mechanisms of exercise hyperpnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一個体内で、呼吸調節系と循環調節系を相互に独立して制御でき、かつ運動負荷モデルが再現できる画期的な小動物実験システムが完成したことによって、今後、生体調節系の機能を統合的な枠組みの中で捉えその全体像を明らかにしようとするシステムバイオロジー研究に新たな視点が提供される。 また、循環器システムの破綻によって呼吸システムが不安定化する病態生理学的意義などの長年にわたる生理学上の疑問に対して、定量的な観点から説明が可能になる。さらに慢性心不全病態における呼吸異常発生メカニズムの完全解明への一歩となり、臨床的意義も大きい。