Protective impact of exercise on appearance of metabolic syndrome via changes in gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yano Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自発運動 / TLR5遺伝子欠損マウス / 高脂肪食 / 肥満症 / F/B比 / TLR5遺伝子欠損 / 腸内細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンス法 / 微生物 / 便移植法 / 腸内細菌 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / TLR5遺伝子欠損 / TLR5 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the possibility of the preventive effects of exercise habits on metabolic syndrome through a change in the intestinal microbiota, exercise-induced changes in intestinal microbiota in mice lacking Toll-like receptor 5 (TLR5) ), which develop metabolic syndrome, were investigated. The indicators of metabolic syndrome, which were observed in the gene knockout mice were attenuated by treatment of wheel-running. In addition, the knockout mice treated wheel-running showed both inhibition of chronic inflammation and changes in intestinal microbiota. These results suggest that voluntary exercise may be able to control the regulation of intestinal microbiota via TLR5 associated with deterioration of the metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドローム予防効果を検討した便移植実験例は報告されていない。しかし、運動習慣を有するドナーマウスからの便移植による、レシピエントマウスの体重抑制現象を観察した。便移植による肥満が解消されるという結果は、運動習慣による腸内細菌叢の改善効果を示唆するという点で、意義ある知見かもしれない。今後、アスリートの腸内細菌叢研究、さらにはサプリメントとして健康産業界へ参入してくる将来への可能性を予感させるものと考える。