Motor memory and anti-oxidant agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Endo Shogo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60192514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小脳 / 運動 / LTD / ROS / アスコルビン酸 / ビタミンE / 活性酸素種 / 運動学習 / 長期記憶 / 記憶 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP / プルキンエ細胞 / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are hazardous to induce cell damage and aging through the damage to proteins, DNA, and other biomolecules. ROS, however, have not been eliminated from our body and we even have the system to generate ROS. This fact may suggest some physiological roles of ROS in our body. In this research, we discovered the important physiological roles of ROS in neuronal plasticity in cerebellum and cerebellum-dependent motor memory by behavioral and electrophysiological experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗酸化物質を加えた健康食品が多数市場にあり、抗酸化、抗老化という名の下で人気を集めている。しかし、恒常的なアスコルビン酸摂取が運動能力を低下させる事やその他の抗酸化物質が健康に悪影響を与える事、また、抗酸化物質により除去される活性酸素種がシグナル分子であるという事実は、食品中の抗酸化物質が生体内でROSシグナルに影響を及ぼす可能性も考慮しなければならない事を示唆している。本研究で得られた結果は、活性酸素種が生理活性を有していることを示しており、運動や身体リハビリテーション中の抗酸化物質摂取について再考を求めるものとなった。