Classifying Older Adults Based on the Initial Response in Physical & Cognitive Exercise Prescription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toshiharu  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 室長 (30344170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bagarinao E.  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
江見 美果 (上野美果)  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 研究員 (00779697)
鈴木 敦命  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80547498)
木山 幸子  三重大学, 教養教育機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (10612509)
Research Collaborator CHEN Shenhsing  南洋理工大學
YOSHIDA Akihiro
YANG Fanpei  國立精華大學
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加齢 / 運動処方 / 脳機能計測 / fMRI / 帯状回 / 認知訓練 / 安静時脳活動 / 神経機能結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroimaging biomarkers to forecast the short (4 weeks) or long-term effects of physical and cognitive exercise prescriptions were explored using fMRI. It was suggested that the resting state (RS) activation in the anterior cingulate gyrus may be the potential indicator in both terms. To more specifically extract the response to cognitive stress in older adults, a neurofeedback fMRI system using a small humanoid robot was developed. The RS activation in the posterior cingulate gyrus and visual network was deactivated depending on the neurofeedback training, while such deactivation was not observed in the older adults, suggesting decline of cognitive reserve. An fMRI study using a trustworthy task suggested that the first impression dominates the judgement of trustworthiness even after disclosing the ‘fact’. Decline of cognitive processing to update interpersonal impression may be considered to conduct interventions for older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢者を対象とした健康増進事業が盛んであるが、運動処方は薬剤の処方と異なり、その実施状況や効果を個人の特性を考慮しながら客観的に評価する手法がまだ十分に確立されていない。安静時脳活動は再現性がよく、運動感覚統合や脳機能の予備能力を基にした指標として行動データや脳の形態変化とも相関の傾向が見られる指標と期待される。Neurofeedback計測の結果はパーソナルロボットを応用した運動支援への応用が考えられた。対人信頼性認知実験の結果は、運動処方の実践的管理面で留意すべき事項を示唆していると考えられた。