Evaluation System for Child-Friendly Policies and Programs in Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU YATA  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 教授(移行) (30288568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 清江  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 准教授(移行) (00387870)
三輪 律江  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (00397085)
高木 真人  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10314303)
浅野 耕一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (70336444)
仲 綾子  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (70747609)
佐久間 治  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80251627)
石原 健也  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20337702)
Research Collaborator SENDA Mitsuru
MIYAMOTO Terustugu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子ども(こども) / 子どもにやさしい / 都市環境評価システム / 子ども関係統合部局 / 施策類型 / 施策領域選択要因 / 都市類型 / 統括境域 / 成育環境 / 施策実施体制 / 施策領域統括 / 施策分担 / 子ども / 成育過程 / 成育空間 / 都市環境評価 / 子育て支援 / 子どもの成育環境 / 子どもにやさしいまちをつくる / 施策等の都市類型別提案 / 都市の施策の評価システム / 子ども部 / 子ども関係部局 / 子ども条例 / 子どもにやさしい都市 / 子どもにやさしいまちづくり / 子ども施策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An assessment system together with proposals for administrative improvement was explored through a series of surveys and analyses with emphasis on jurisdictional issues around city administration integrating child-friendly policies and programs. From a point of view of integration and inter-departmental cooperation, the state of integrated children’s departments and their problems were investigated. From a point of view of policy categories defined as areas of related policies and programs as well as factors affecting choices of administrative formulation, decisions to integrate specific policy areas were clearly related to the factors of city scale, urbanity, population structure, etc., and the evaluation of potential for establishing the city’s own children’s department and for integrating specific policy areas was possible. A process for systematic description of diverse cities and policies were also proposed.