Project/Area Number |
15H03108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kojiro 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國土 将平 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10241803)
長野 真弓 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (10237547)
引原 有輝 千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (10455420)
大島 秀武 流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60610251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Noriteru 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
SUZUKI Kazuhiro 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20327183)
WATANABE Masashi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80435213)
KASANAMI Ryoji 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00382309)
UECHI Hiroaki 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60367084)
YAMATSU Koji 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90299579)
KUME Daisuke 沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 講師 (50650628)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 身体活動 / メンタルヘルス / 子ども |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are various types of questionnaire methods to assess physical activity, but their validity for children has not been sufficiently examined. For this study, we designed and verified the validity of the IPAQ-JEA, which is a Japanese-language version of the International Physical Activity Questionnaire, modified to suit young adolescents. We also used the IPAQ-JEA to conduct a questionnaire survey involving 10,000 respondents to investigate young adolescents’ physical activity, depressive tendencies, and sense of coherence (SOC). Furthermore, we surveyed the literature to outline the benefits of exercise and sports during adolescence in terms of principal health outcomes such as mental health, social and life skills, and health behavior.