Biosynthesis of the Carbonylmethylene Structure Found in a Class of Pseudotripeptides, Ketomemicins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Dairi Tohru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70264679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 吉十  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50372834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH YASUHARU  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30360928)
OGASAWARA YASUSHI  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20732986)
MORITA HIROYUKI  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放線菌 / ATP-grasp ligase / シュードトリペプチド / カルボニルメチレン構造 / 生合成 / ペプチドリガーゼ / シュードペプチド / カルボニルメチレン / ATP-grasp / ケトメミシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently discovered novel pseudotripeptides, ketomemicins, which possess a C-terminal pseudodipeptide connected with a carbonyl methylene instead of an amide bond. The carbonyl methylene structure is stable than amide bond and its biological significance has been shown in several natural and synthetic compounds. Despite the biological significances of these compounds, little is known about its biosynthetic machinery. We therefore examined it by in vitro studies with recombinant enzymes. Consequently, an aldolase, dehydratase, PLP-dependent glycine-C-acetyltransferase, and dehydrogenase were revealed to be involved in the formation of the pseudodipeptide with malonyl-CoA and phenylpyruvate as starter substrates.