Stereochemical Analysis of the Polyester Peptide Mimic Biopolymer by VCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Monde Kenji  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40210207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / キラリティー / 同二色性 / 円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VCD measurements were performed on L-polylactic acid of various molecular weights. In addition, dimers, tetramers, hexamers were synthesized using L-lactic acid as a starting material. VCD measurement and theoretical calculations of synthesized oligomers were carried out. Furthermore, synthesis of corresponding polyamide oligomers and hybrid oligomers was carried out. ECD and VCD of the synthesized hexamers were measured. IR and VCD spectra of their ester carbonyl, amides I and II were observed, and the three-dimensional structures were analyzed from these spectra. In addition, considering the azide, nitrile, isocyanide groups, and alkyne as a candidate functional group to replace the carbonyl group, model compounds containing these functional groups were synthesized and the possibility of each functional group was investigated.