Molecular mechanisms for metabolisms of bacterial reactive sulfur species: implication in antibacterial resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Tomohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 孝章  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
居原 秀  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60254447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体機能物質 / 活性イオウ分子 / 酸化ストレス / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性 / 活性イオウ / 細菌 / 活性酸素 / パースルフィド / グラム陰性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antixoxidative machineries that eliminate reactive oxygen species are of great benefit to bacteria to grow aerobically and to escape from oxygen-dependent bacterial killing by macrophages. Cysteine persulfide and glutathione persulfide are present abundantly in mammalian cells and act as potent antioxidants. Here we investigated the occurrence of persulfide in Gram-negative bacteria. Roles of persulfide species on bacterial resistance against oxidative stress was studied. Cysteine persulfide and glutathione persulfide/trisulfide were detected in all bacteria studied. Treatment of Salmonella Typhimurium with persulfide donors significantly increased intracellular persulfide levels. More importantly, persulfide boosted bacteria became highly resistant against oxidative stress-mediated bacterial killing induced by hydrogen peroxide challenging and by macrophages. These data suggest the importance of reactive persulfides in bacterial resistance against oxidative stress.