Practical Click Chemistry for Development of Highly Functional Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Takamitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60273124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 節  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 副チームリーダー (30584396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KII Isao  理化学研究所, 健康生き活き羅針盤リサーチコンプレックス推進プログラム, ユニットリーダー (80401561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 分子プローブ / アジド / クリック反応 / 環状アルキン / アライン / 分子連結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, practical methods for molecular conjugation applicable in broad disciplines, including life science research, were developed particularly by controlling the reactivities of doubly sterically hindered aromatic azides and cyclic alkynes. We have developed a facile method to assemble three types of functional modules by three consecutive azido-type-selective triazole formations using a triazido platform molecule. We also found that thiophene S,S-dioxides serve as useful linkers, which can be used orthogonally with azides. Furthermore, we have achieved the direct thioamination of aryne intermediates, which is useful for constructing a chemical library that contains a diverse range of aromatic compounds.