Imaging and photoregulation of cellular functions by using functional molecule-protein hybrid probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Shin  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30420433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI KAZUYA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70292951)
Research Collaborator MATSUI YUSUKE  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
SATO RYOTA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
AKAZAWA KAZUKI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
SUZUKI SHUNSUKE  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
IMOTO TAKUMA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / タンパク質ラベル化 / Mg2+ / 蛋白質ラベル化 / 細胞内Mg2+ / 光制御 / 蛍光プローブ / 生細胞イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fluorescent probe MGH with a chloroalkyl group, which can be labeled on a HaloTag. By labeling HaloTag expressed in living cells, MGH remained within living cells sufficiently even after 24 h of the treatment. Then, we attempted intracellular Mg2+ imaging during apoptosis, and visualized the free Mg2+ concentration increase after the apoptotic cell shrinkage. Various analyses indicated that the increase in intracellular free Mg2+ concentration during apoptosis was the result of release from Mg-ATP. We also developed fluorescent probes MGQ-1 and MGQ-2 that show high selectivity for Mg2+. The dissociation constants of MGQ-2 for Mg2+ and Ca2+were 0.27 mM and 1.5 mM, respectively, in buffer solution (pH 7.4), and MGQ-2 did not coordinate in the physiological concentration range of Mg-ATP.