Creation of a new scientific field "lipid chemical biology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumori Nobuaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50314357)
Research Collaborator Kinoshita Masanao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質ケミカルバイオロジー / 脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質ラフト / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 蛍光 / 相互作用 / 蛍光脂質 / スフィンゴミエリン / セラミド / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies demonstrated that lipid molecules interact with membrane proteins and regulate their structures and functions. This makes us to realize the biological significance of lipids. However, due to the lack of conventional method to evaluate the interaction between lipids and membrane proteins, lipid research based on chemical biology has not been fully developed. Hence, in this study, we aimed at the creation of a new research field “lipid chemical biology”. We devised lipid-immobilized beads to identify lipid-specific membrane proteins, developed a SPR-based concise method for quantitative analysis of interaction between lipids and membrane proteins, and synthesized various fluorescent lipids to detect the interaction with membrane proteins using fluorescent microscope. In this way we successfully constructed technical bases for lipid chemical biology research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜には数千種に及ぶ多様な脂質が存在するが、脂質膜を形成するためにはこれほど多様な脂質は必要ない。近年、脂質が膜タンパク質と相互作用して膜タンパク質の構造や機能を制御することが示されたことから、それぞれの脂質は膜タンパク質と相互作用して何らかの生理的機能を発揮していると考えられる。本研究で開発した各種方法論を用いることで、脂質と膜タンパク質の相互作用を網羅的に解明できると期待される。これにより、上述の「脂質多様性の意義」という生物学における根源的問いに対する答えを見出すことができる。さらに脂質の生理機能の網羅的解明は、創薬にも繋がる可能性を秘めている。