Neuronal mechanisms that regulate hyper-arousal in response to stress and anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Kanazawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords覚醒 / 情動 / 大脳辺縁系 / オレキシン / 不安 / 分界条床核 / 不眠 / ストレス / 睡眠 / 不眠障害 / 過覚醒 / 視床下部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that acute optogenetic excitation of GABA neurons in the BNST during non-rapid eye movement (NREM) sleep in mice resulted in immediate transition to a wakefulness state without the function of orexins. Prolonged excitation of GABABNST neurons by a chemogenetic method evoked a longer-lasting, sustained wakefulness state, which was abolished by pre-administration of a dual orexin receptor antagonist. We also found that when the orexin→NA→amygdala circuit was artificially activated, fear-related behavior increased in a similar but distinct from the training context. Increased activation of these circuits enhanced the fear response in otherwise neutral situation. Conditions that naturally activate orexin neurons, such as fasting, could result in an orexin-dependent shift to a ‘vigilance’ state and alter the selection of a behavioral response to avoid and handle environmental threats.