| Project/Area Number |
15H03125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kae 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40454607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 康雅 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60332954)
佐藤 暢哉 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70465269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ストレス / 線条体 / 眼球運動 / 分界条床核 / サル / ドーパミン / 大脳基底核 / 衝動性 / Dopamine / セロトニン / 情動 / 条件付け / 自律神経反応 / BNST / 報酬 / 嫌悪刺激 / 背側縫線核 / ドパミン / 自律神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the neuronal circuit by which stress influences cognitive process, we developed a behavioral paradigm in which human and primate subjects performed decision making task under different degree of stress. When an aversive outcome was predicted, the subjects tended to make wrong choice, with too short reaction times indicating impulsive tendency, together with autonomic responses with sympathetic dominance such a larger pupil size and lower facial temperature. We next recorded single neuronal activity of primate striatum and BNST while monkeys (n=2) performed choice saccade task under different degree of stress. Substantial portion of neurons showed stronger activity for the trials with stress. Stronger activity was associated with optimal reaction times and choices, confirmed by inactivation of dopamine D1 and D2 receptors. Altogether, striatum and BNST are critical neuronal structures for correct decision making despite stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレス下では通常と異なる認知や意思決定に至ることはしばしば経験されるが、その神経メカニズムは十分解明されていない。我々は、ヒトと、ヒトに近いサルにおいて、系統的にストレスの程度・行動の変化を計測するシステムを確立できた。サルからの神経細胞記録や薬理行動実験により線条体と分界条床核が、ストレス下でも正しい選択をすることに重要であることを明らかにできた。うつ病等でみられる衝動的行動の予防にも重要な知見と考える。