Ultra high-resoulution functional imaging of the brainstem using a 7 tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Satoru  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター企画室, 嘱託 (80190734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寒 重之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20531867)
樋口 さとみ  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (70418515)
Research Collaborator Naruse Shouji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 脳幹 / 青斑核 / 覚醒水準 / 脳波 / fMRI / 縫線核 / 脳幹神経核 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system to measure the activation of minute nuclei in the brainstem using a 7 tesla ultra-high magnetic field MRI. (1) It is well-known that activities of most nuclei in the brainstem depend on arousal level. To monitor the subject’s arousal level, we developed a system to measure fMRI and several neurophysiological indices (EEG, EOG, EMG, respiration, ECG, GSR) simultaneously.(2) Using the system, we succeeded in functional imaging with high-resolution (<1mm) of the coeruleus nucleus and the raphe nucleus in the brainstem during wakefulness and the transition from sleep to wakefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能的磁気共鳴画像により,大脳皮質や小脳の活動を非侵襲的に計測することが可能となった。しかし脳幹の神経核は,非常に微小であるために,これまでに脳幹の活動を非侵襲的に計測する方法はなかった。しかし,例えば青斑核は,わずか数千のニューロンが全脳に投射しており,アルツハイマー病の初期において著明なニューロン数の減少が認められるなど,ヒトの高次脳機能においても重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。大脳皮質だけでなく,全脳での活動を高い空間分解能で非侵襲的に計測する事を可能にした本研究の意義は大きい。