Study on the formation of multi-national communal colaborations in the peripheral region of Northeast Asia: the cases of Sino-Russian and Sino Mongolian border regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKA HIROKI  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00223991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 誠  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30647938)
堀江 典生  富山大学, 研究推進機構 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (50302245)
藤原 克美  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (50304069)
SAVELIEV IGOR  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60313491)
広川 佐保  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90422617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動 / 共生 / ロシア / モンゴル / 中国 / 移民 / 辺境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at figuring out the historical process and the way of coexistence between migrating people and indigenous inhabitants in the northern peripheral region of Northeast Asia in a diachronic manner. Through the study, active migration of people and their coexistence were observed. The tide of migration began in Mongolia in the 18th century and reached Russian Far East in the end of 19th century. There Mongolian, Chinese and Russian migrants and merchants developed de-facto collaborations each other. In 1930’s, Russian and Japanese department stores conducted multi-cultural managements for the consumers of Japan’s puppet Manchukuo. Although the demographic movement was put under strict control under the Socialist regimes, the end of Cold War again activized trans-bondary and multi-culturalization. This study revealed actuality of people’s trans boundary movement and collaboration under the surface of the political restrictions of the states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国北部・モンゴル・ロシア極東・シベリアにわたる東北アジア内陸部を地域的枠組としてとらえ、17世紀から21世紀初頭に至る時期に関して時期ごとの特徴的事象の検討を通じて、東北アジアにおける人の移動と移住者・現地住民の共生の様態を解明した点に学術的意義がある。近年中国南部等に関して進められている人の移動の研究に対して、異なる自然・社会環境を有する東北アジア北部に関して再検討し、活発な人の移動・交流、そして共生関係の生成が、全期間にわたって確認された点に学術的意義がある。これにより、辺境として停滞的に理解されがちだった東北アジアについての理解を新たにする材料を提供した点に社会的意義がある。