Urban-rural Relations and the County in Contemporary China: An approach from "Human Circulation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tahara Fumiki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 肇  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00469636)
松村 史穂  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50615953)
Research Collaborator Kadazaki Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市=農村関係 / 県域社会 / 人的環流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban-rural relation is one of the crucial issues in understanding contemporary China. Employing dual perspectives of the “county society” and the “human circulation,” this research project has shed a new light on largely omitted aspects on China’s recent urbanization processes centered on the county level. During the research period, members conducted field survey in counties located in Beijing, Shandong, Jiangxi, Gansu, Guizhou, and Guangxi. Based on the data collected, members are presently working on each case study, including (a) human circulations by political, administrative system, (b) human circulations by labor market, and (c) human circulations by education system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の遂行により、中華民国期から現在までの都市=農村間は、従来、考えられてきた以上に、頻繁で密接な相互連関を持ってきた点が明らかになった。このことにより、都市・農村の「二元構造」という現在の中国研究学界の暗黙の前提は問い直されることになる。さらにこの認識の転換は、「都市の繁栄の下で苦しむ悲惨な農民」という、国内外にしぶとく流布する中国イメージを矯正するうえでも示唆に富んだ研究成果となった。