Incorporation into host societies of the immigrant groups with strong transnatioan ties with home countries -Three Latest Cases-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitoshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50154844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 一夫  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70209435)
遠藤 泰生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
外村 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40277801)
谷垣 真理子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50227211)
森 千香子  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
一政 史織 (野村史織)  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20512320)
佐原 彩子  大月短期大学, 経済科, 准教授(移行) (70708528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民 / エスニシティ / 少数者 / 排外主義 / 米国・カナダのアジア系 / ヨーロッパのムスリム / 在日韓国朝鮮人 / ヘイトスピーチ / トランスナショナル / 移民編入 / シティズンシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of transnationalism should be evaluated positively as the latest phase of the process in which the lowering of transport and communication costs between remote places have brought about the empowerment of immigrant groups vis-a-vis host societies as a long-term trend in modern history. Certainly, the immigrant community is increasingly visible, such as the immigrant monolingual district in the host countries' great cities, but the actual state of affairs can also be seen that the current Western society is healing from the trauma brought about by post-war immigration experiences; the current Japanese society is also coming out of the information gap about immigration coming from not experiencing postwar immigration. We do not have to be pessimistic about the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:トランスナショナリズムという現象は、遠隔地間の輸送と通信の低廉化の結果、移民が故郷と絶縁しなくなることで、ともすれば移民のホスト社会への適応をディスカレッジしたり、ホスト社会構成員の反感を買ったりするのではないかと見られがちであったが、むしろ移民のエンパワーメントの新局面として積極的に捉えるべきだとの理論的視覚を打ちだすことができた。社会的意義:ブレグジットやトランプ選出など排外主義ポピュリズムが世界的に危惧されているが、それらを第二次世界大戦後の移民現象まで遡る歴史的文脈の中で見ることで、無用の悲観論に陥ったり短兵急な勇み足に走ったりする必要がないことを示し得たと思う。