Non-State Actors and Political Structure in the Middle East after "Arab Spring"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
錦田 愛子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (70451979)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Research Collaborator TAKAOKA Yutaka  公益財団法人中東調査会, 上席研究員
HAMANAKA Shingo  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授
TAKAHASHI Rie  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 図書館資料整理課
MIZOBUCHI Masaki  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治学 / 地域研究 / 中東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the unrest brought by the Arab Spring to the Middle East, and aims to reveal the actual state of the political structure constructed by the non-state actors, which have gained power amid the unrest, and major political actors of the countries that have become “weak states.” Specifically, it pays particular attention to the political movement in the Arab East countries and clarifies the relationship between the non-state actors and the organizations, which have led the politics in these countries within the existing state framework such as the army, security agencies, political parties and political organizations, and NGOs, as well as revealing the influence that such a relationship has on the political and social stability of the region.