Connecting indigenous banana farming activities to global agricultural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2016-2018)
Shizuoka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU KAORI  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30334949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 靖明  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (30533616)
北西 功一  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (80304468)
小谷 真吾  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90375600)
Research Collaborator YASUOKA Kagari (SHIKATA Kagari)
Ohashi Mariko
TANAKA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農文化 / 食文化 / 在来知 / グローバリゼーション / バナナ / 食 / 地域研究 / 地域間比較研究 / 地域間比較 / 生態人類学 / 環境利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to address changes in the indigenous knowledge, agricultural activities, and food habits of banana farmers in humid tropical areas impacted by globalization. We researched small-scale farmers who cultivate bananas as their main food crop in Uganda, Ghana, and Papua New Guinea. We reveal indigenous knowledge and address the ownership of farmers as well as the coping mechanisms utilized to mitigate natural, social, and economic change. We also discuss pertinent subjects that banana farmers have to cope with such as disease, pestilence, soil degradation, and genetically modified bananas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、熱帯の農民の在来知を地域横断的に理解するとともに、各地で直面する問題への対処の理解を通して、農民の主体的な取り組みを理解する試みであり、文化としての農と食を理解するためのさまざまな論点や素材を提示した。
また、メンバーは、イベントや講演会に参加したり、バナナに関する事典項目を執筆するなど、研究成果を社会に還元する活動に携わってきた。二面性をもつバナナを素材とすることで、熱帯の農民の現代の農と食の現状を明らかにし、グローバリゼーションの中の農と食について興味を喚起できたと考える。