A Survey on the Transition and Resilience of a 'War-affected Society' on the Southeast Asian Mainland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies (2016-2019)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Seto Hiroyuki  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90511220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 泰之  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80183804)
片岡 樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
岩井 美佐紀  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80316819)
小島 敬裕  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10586382)
倉島 孝行  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (20533011)
佐藤 奈穂  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (10600108)
西本 太  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (60442539)
今村 真央  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60748135)
大野 美紀子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (80406701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア / 戦争 / 地域住民 / 避難民 / 女性 / 少数民族 / 投降者 / 生存戦略 / 紛争 / レジリエンス / 復興 / 大陸部 / 内陸部 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has attempted to review the transition of society on the Southeast Asian mainland.It is based on the hypothesis that this area is home to a 'War-affected society'in which the livelihoods of local people have been seriously impacted by long-term warfare. Data was collected from interviews with the war-affected,such as internally displaced persons,women,ethnic minorities and those who had surrendered.Despite hostilities which displaced people from their home land and divided local communities,analysis of the findings reveals that they managed to rebuild new social relations and new livelihoods during and after the war.Such efforts were seen in the creation of new multi-ethnic and multi-religious communities in areas to which they had relocated. Findings further show that they survived through making strategic choices between cooperation and resistance to state policy and armies, as well as engaging in cultivating commercial crops in the war and thereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,東南アジア大陸部を「被戦争社会」と位置づけ,この地域の社会変化について,従来,調査・分析されることが少なかった戦争期と戦後期の変化の連続性といった点に着目し,避難民,女性,少数民族,投降者といった公的に記録されることがない戦争経験者の体験に基づいて再考する研究であり,この地域を戦争経験者の様々な生存戦略が生み出した社会であると捉える新たな視点を提示した。このように,戦争が地域住民の生活に与えた影響を明らかにすることは,日本を含めた戦争を経験した国々の戦後社会を理解する上での知見も提供すると考える。