| Project/Area Number |
15H03138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Eiji 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (40201975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 光真 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00746498)
久冨木原 玲 (久富木原 玲) 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 学長 (10209413)
糸魚川 美樹 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
川畑 博昭 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50423843)
上川 通夫 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80264703)
久保薗 愛 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (80706771)
竹中 克行 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90305508)
三宅 宏幸 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (90636086)
堀田 英夫 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90128637)
山村 亜希 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50335212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 吉利支丹抄物 / 民衆意識 / 近世文学 / 比較言語 / 法秩序 / 普遍思想 / イベリアンインパクト / 大航海時代 / キリスト教布教 / 君主制 / 近世文学の展開 / キリシタン / 宗教 / 思想史 / 比較文化 / 地域研究 / 日本史 / 文学 / イベリア半島 / キリシタン弾圧 / 文学論 / 言語学 / 基礎法学 / 異文化交流 / 天皇制 / キリスト教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied on the relationship between Japanese people and Iberian people that had big effects on the Japanese Archipelago in the age of European voyages of discovery.The studies were specially focused on how Japanese people's awareness was composed, and were synthesized from the fields of history, linguistics, literature, law. We did our best to reprint and translate ”Kirishitan Shomotsu(吉利支丹抄物)”which was underground Christians had kept to propagate, into current Japanese, and published it finally. So, We argued how missionaries were connected with Japanese people through it. And then we argued how Japanese culture was deeply connected with Iberian culture by studying Japanese early modern literature and foreign material.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、イベリア半島勢力の日本社会への影響については、キリシタン禁教、近世国家制度の形成、関連する言語及び文化の残存等々の問題として論じられてきたが、必ずしも日本人の意識形成、とりわけ自我意識の問題にまで論究されることはなかった。本研究では、その影響の重みをより強く意識し、中世までの主に多神教的世界観と仏教によって規定づけられた民衆意識と、イベリアンインパクトを経た近世近代の民衆意識との間にある違いが分るような形で、文学作品や歴史的事実を読み解くようにした。これにより、現代日本人が有する法秩序観念等に至るまでの意識構造が明らかとなった。