The Structure and Transformations of One-Party Rule in China: Historical Institutionalism in Chinese Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Tomoki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 客員教授 (30365499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 華津子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (00344854)
倉田 徹  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (00507361)
毛利 亜樹  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00580755)
呉 茂松  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, その他 (40612693)
梶谷 懐  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70340916)
高原 明生  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (80240993)
中西 嘉宏  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (80452366)
金野 純  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80553982)
林 載桓  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (80615237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代中国政治 / 歴史的制度論 / 中国共産党 / 権威主義体制 / 中国政治 / 一党支配体制 / 権威主義国家 / 政治制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looks at the various political institutions that form Chinese politics and attempts to examine the factors that comprise one-party rule by the Chinese Communist Party(CCP), and those that have transformed it. In taking the approach described above, this study dissects the institutions that supports the rule of the CCP into: 1. the institutions of "co-optation and coercion" (democratic institutions and criminal justice institutions), 2. the institutions that form "elite governance" 3. the relationship between the center and the regions, and the institutions that form the economy. Each institution is examined for how it is made up, has been maintained, and has transformed. The results of this study were published as China's Political System: The Politics in Time and Communist Party Rule (in Japanese), from Keio University Press, at 2018.