| Project/Area Number |
15H03143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Furukubo Sakura 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (20291990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 里美 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20584098)
高松 里江 立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20706915)
須藤 八千代 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (40336665)
山口 薫 (桑島) 名城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50750569)
茶園 敏美 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教務補佐員 (60738748)
| Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Yuko 救護施設ホーリーホーム, 職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 婦人保護 / 貧困 / 売春 / ジェンダー / 社会学 / 近現代史 / 社会福祉学 / 女性学 / 買売春 / 婦人保護施設 / 女性運動 / 歴史学 / 福祉社会学 / 売買春 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is an archival study of women’s predicaments and poverty in post-WWII Japan, based on records kept by Ikuno Gakuen, a women's protection facility located in Osaka prefecture, that operated from 1947 to 1997. The women’s protection facility is originally defined under Anti‐Prostitution Law, however, Ikuno Gakuen accepted and helped wider range of women who suffered from a wide variety of difficulties during its 50 year-operation. Some difficulties included; physical and mental disabilities, domestic violence and having no place to go. This study also disclosed the necessity to consider sexual relations as being a continuum ranging from sexual violence on one end and romantic love on the other, i.e., an objectified victim to an autonomous agency.