Comparative Gender Analysis of Policies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Reconstruction, Building Resilience for Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiroko  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 客員教授 (90120831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 恵子  城西国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (40327250)
大沢 真理  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
池田 恵子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60324323)
魚住 明代  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (90228354)
Research Collaborator Domoto Akiko  男女共同参画と災害, 復興ネットワーク代表
MURAMATSU Yasuko  東京学芸大学, 名誉教授
FUJIWARA Chika  武蔵野大学, 名誉教授
AOKI Reiko  国立女性教育会館, 客員研究員
AMANO Keiko  日本性差医学医療学会
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / 災害・復興 / レジリエンス / 災害 / 多様性 / 災害リスク削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been internationally agreed since the adoption of the United Nations’ Hyogo Framework of Action 2005-2015 that every action program for disaster risk reduction should incorporate a gender perspective. This study aimed to clarify how those points of international frameworks were reflected on municipal level programs in Japan. Semi-structured interviews with seven selected municipalities have suggested that crucial points of international framework are rarely incorporated in their programs. This study has also conducted a questionnaire survey of members of the Medical Association of Kumamoto Prefecture, who were practicing in areas that were affected by the Kumamoto Earthquake in April 2016. It was found that quite a cases of physical and mental disorders right after the disaster were protracted over one year, with non-negligible differences by gender.