Democratic Development of the care ethics: Through the study of French Feminists' Understanding of the care ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okano Yayo  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 優香  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 准教授 (30623756)
GONON Anne  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (50268116)
菊池 恵介  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70536945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケアの倫理 / 民主主義 / フランス / 新自由主義 / 安全 / フランス哲学 / 戦時性暴力 / 安全保障 / ヴァルネラビリティ / 性暴力 / フェミニズム / マルクス主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the purposes of this research was to establish the center for feminist studies in Doshisha University. I started to organize the Center for Feminist Gender Sexuality Studies as the center for the collaborative research not only with French scholars but also scholars and activists from many other regions. I also established the international research network on care ethics with European scholars and North-American scholars.
Theoretically I elaborated the care ethics as a democratic theory and I can find that a democratic theory centered on the ethics of care can be applicable to the counter-theory to the neo-liberalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアの倫理はこれまで、母子関係を中心とした狭い対人関係にふさわしい倫理だとされてきたが、むしろ、民主主義やさらには、国際関係や安全保障に関しても、市民の日々の生活に根付いた知見を提供してくれることを、ケアの倫理の源流である第二波フェミニズム理論におけるマルクス主義との対決を読み返すことで明らかにした。また、紛争が絶えない現代世界においても、傷つきやすい存在、他者とのケア関係のなかでこそ自尊心を養えるとするケアの倫理は、市民の政治的関心を高めるためにも、重要な倫理であることを見出した。