Methods of utilizing multiple tourism transportation data for policy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naohisa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70242295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 直彦  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
清水 哲夫  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40272679)
古屋 秀樹  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80252013)
栗原 剛  東海大学, 観光学部, 講師 (80610344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光交通 / 周遊行動 / 目的地選択 / ビッグデータ / インバウンド / 目的地洗濯 / 交通関連ビッグデータ / 観光交通データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to create a model that can evaluate tourism policy and to confirm the method to utilize newly emerging data such as big data etc. which are becoming popular in recent years in model creation . As an analysis using tourism transportation relationship Bigdata, 1) tourist resort characteristics analysis and 2) touringt pattern analysis were carried out to confirm whether it is data that can withstand the analysis. In the research, we analyzed existing data on tourism-related data and big data, and organized the method of utilizing tourist traffic data for tourism policy evaluation as the result of this research.