| Project/Area Number |
15H03147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Tsutomu 立教大学, 観光学部, 特定課題研究員 (10151573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千住 一 立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50409546)
鈴木 涼太郎 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512896)
須永 和博 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70550002)
| Research Collaborator |
MOHAMED badaruddin bin
TRAN duc thanh
PHAM hong long
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 発展途上国 / 国内観光 / 都市化 / ポストコロニアルスタディーズ / 東南アジア / タイ / マレーシア / ベトナム / カンボジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the overall figure of domestic tourism in developing countries through analysis of current situation, historical background, emerged tourist destinations, economic, social and cultural influences. We compared the situation of each Southeast Asian countries (Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia) using a cross-disciplinary approach. As a result, various findings such as development stage of domestic tourism, correlation with economic and social situation, relationship with outbound from developing countries, influence of social media, and so on were clarified. These results of survey are considered to contribute to the construction of a new perspective for analyzing tourism in developing countries, which has been one-sided discussed centering on inbound tourism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記「研究成果の概要」に記載した諸点は、途上国における国内観光の全体像を明らかにする上で重要な学問的成果である。これまで個別に論じられてきた途上国における「貧困を克服するための観光」(Pro poor Tourism)やサステイナブルツーリズムの議論に具体的な背景を与え、より現実化することにも寄与すると考えられる。また途上国の観光は変化が急速で、かならずしも先進諸国の経験だけでは対処できない局面も多い。この点、本研究の成果は開発援助などに際して、より現実的な施策の立案など政策面での貢献も期待できよう。