International Joint Research Program on 'Meditatio' from the End of the Middle Ages to the Beginning of Modern Times: a Cross between Spirituality and Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Takako  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30155204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津崎 良典  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10624661)
桑原 直巳  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20178156)
望月 ゆか  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30350226)
川中 仁  上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (60407343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊性 / affectus(情愛、情感、情動性) / meditatio(瞑想、黙想、省察) / contemplatio(観想) / デカルト / ライプニッツ / フランソワ・ド・サル / アルノー / イエズス会 / トマス・アクィナス / イグナティウス・デ・ロヨラ / アントワーヌ・アルノー / サン・シラン / メディタチオ / メランコリー / 省察と瞑想/黙想と観想 / ポール・ロワイヤル / メディタチオ(省察/黙想/瞑想) / イグナチオ・デ・ロヨラ / ポール・ロワイヤル派 / affectus(情愛/情感/情動性) / メディタチオ(meditatio) / アフェクトゥス(affectus) / ポール・ロワヤル派 / 瞑想/黙想/省察 / 黙想 / 観想 / マルブランシュ / 高山右近 / カルトゥジア会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international joint research program concentrated on the thoughts of European philosophers and theologians concerning meditation and tried to answer two main questions. The first question was how mediation was characterized especially compared to other spiritual exercises like contemplation from the late 14th century to the papal permission of Ignatius of Loyola’s Spiritual Exercises in 1548. The second issue addressed was how this exercise was received, modified (criticized) and employed, since its publication to the late 17th century, by philosophers like Descartes, Malebranche and Leibniz, Port-Royalists like Arnauld, and churchmen like Francis de Sales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一方で〈メディタチオ〉という概念を、他方でイグナティウス・デ・ロヨラという人物を蝶番にすることで、従来の人文学研究において接点を結ぶことの少なかった、哲学研究と神学研究(ディシプリン)、中世研究と近世研究(時代)、そして日本人研究者と外国人研究者(国籍)が、それぞれ協働して取り組んだ、日本における最初の体系的・総合的研究という意義を有し、基本的な一次資料の整理と公刊、入手の比較的容易な商業誌を含めた媒体への研究成果の公表、公開のセミナーや講演会の連続開催を通じて、14世紀から17世紀までのヨーロッパにおける霊性の生成と展開のメカニズムに関する一定の研究成果を社会に広く発信した。