| Project/Area Number |
15H03151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 俊彦 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10219587)
長滝 祥司 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
金野 武司 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50537058)
柏端 達也 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (80263193)
大平 英樹 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
橋本 敬 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90313709)
久保田 進一 金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 特任助教 (60710267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 人間とロボットの共生社会 / ロボットの個性 / 道徳的行為者としてのロボット / 人とロボットとのインタラクション実験 / モラル・エージェント / 身体同調動作課題 / 道徳的ジレンマ課題 / トローリー問題 / モラル・サブジェクト / インタラクション実験 / 身体動作同調課題 / 道徳的ジレンマ / 人とロボットとの共生 / 人間の進化における個性の役割 / 人とロボットのインタラクション / 倫理的行為者としてのロボット / 個性と倫理 / 個性 / 進化における同一性と差異性 / ロボットと人間のインタラクション / 倫理的行為主体 / 代替不可能性 / 道徳的行為主体 / 内面世界 / インタラクション / 会話における個性 / 特殊と普遍の存在論 / 人型ロボット / 会話に見られる個性 / ペッパー / 「ロボット-人」インタラクション実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We started from the point that robots must have their “personality” in order for them to truly coexist with humans. But what is the “personality”? In our philosophical analysis, having a “personality” is nothing other than to become a “moral agent”. Our project consists in the process that we developed and conducted a series of interaction experiments between robots and humans so that we could ascertain our philosophical thesis on empirical level. We could attain a certain degree of affirmative answer to that thesis by those experimental results. In this manner we have opened a way to verify a philosophical hypothesis by empirical evidences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、ロボット時代の先を見据えた<人間・ロボット共生社会>の中心課題に正面から切り込み、その解決に一定の見通しを得た点にある。その中心課題とは、暗に人々が最も懸念している問題、つまり「自律した知性ロボットは人間とどう共生しうるのか?」という問いである。 この問題に対して、我々は、単なる道具ではないロボットは<個性>を持たねばならず、<個性>を持つとはそれが<道徳的行為者>となることなのだという哲学テーゼを以て答え、しかもそれに、ある種の実験的な確証を与えた。道徳問題というロボット時代の真の難問にこの方向性を示しえたことは、今後の社会に対して極めて大きな意義を持つと言える。