Annotated Translation of Cartesian Scientific Documents into Japanese and a Polyhedral Approach to the Intellectual Communion in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Chiaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70224342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸夫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (20219588)
但馬 亨  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (30636246)
武田 裕紀  追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 教授 (50351721)
池田 真治  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70634012)
竹田 扇  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20272429)
澤井 直  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40407268)
坂井 建雄  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90114488)
安西 なつめ  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (10768576)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
NAKAZAWA Satoshi  東邦大学, 非常勤講師
BITBOL-HESPERIES Annie  デカルト研究センター
BUZON Frédéric de  ストラスブール大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデカルト哲学 / 医学生理学史 / 数学史 / 自然学史 / デカルト / 近世哲学史 / 近世科学史 / 近世数学史 / 近世医学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made it a goal of this research program to change all scientific documents of Descartes into Japanese that had never been translated before and to give the detailed annotations for them that would throw light on their meaning and important role in the intellectual history of early modern period. For this purpose, two study groups were set up: one was a medical and physiological study group, and the other is a mathematical and physical study group. Each group consisted of multi-disciplinary scholars. Their results were published as two books entitled "Descartes, Medical Papers" and "Descartes, Mathematical and Physical Papers" by the Hosei University Press in 2017 and in 2018. We expect our research results to become a starting point for new understanding of Cartesian philosophy in Japan.