| Project/Area Number |
15H03154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 靖彦 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20303795)
合田 正人 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60170445)
安孫子 信 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212537)
檜垣 立哉 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70242071)
藤田 尚志 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (80552207)
金森 修 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90192541)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKE Takeshi 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10599244)
ISASHIKI Takahiro 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50274767)
GUNJI Yukio 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
KANEMOTO Kosuke 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80340298)
OHTA Hiroyuki 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 助教 (20535190)
MURAYAMA Tatsuya 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50596161)
NAGANO Takuya 熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科, 教授 (80390540)
MASUDA Yasushiko 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50350369)
MURAKAMI Yasushiko 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30328679)
TANI Jun 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 認知脳ロボティクス研究ユニット, 教授 (60425634)
MURAMATSU Masataka 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70348168)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAKE Yoichiro
ITO Toshihiko
TANIGUCHI Kaoru
MIYAHARA Katsunori
SHIMIZU Shogo
ISHIWATARI Takahumi
OTSUKA Jun
NAGASAKA Masami
OKAJIMA Ryusuke
KIYOZUKA Akio
KIYAMA Hiroto
YAMANE Shusuke
YONEDA Tsubasa
AMANO Emiri
HARA Ken-ichi
TAMURA Yasutaka
SAITO Shunta
MOCHIJI Hideki
YAMAUCHI Shota
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 哲学 / 時間 / ベルクソン / 人工知能 / 意識 / 神経科学 / 意識の科学 / 時間論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The core idea of Bergson's major work “Matter and Memory”, approaching the philosophical problems of mind from a perspective of time, has long remained obscure and enigmatic. Thanks to the recent development in the sciences of consciousness as well as in the analytic metaphysics, its theoretical potentialities and advantages were ready to be revealed in many productive aspects. By setting a clear focus onto the relation of consciousness and time, which is peculiar to “Matter and Memory”, our multidisciplinary research network, including not only philosophers, but also neuroscientists, pathologists, researchers of artificial intelligence, aesthetics, psychology, ethics, etc., have achieved remarkable results as efficiently as possible. The two first international symposia have already published as two proceedings and the third will also be published in 2018.