The Acceptance and Development of Indian Buddhist Logic in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shinya  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60467199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 基  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00272120)
稲見 正浩  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70201936)
師 茂樹  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURA Shoryu  龍谷大学, 龍谷大学世界仏教文化研究センター, 研究フェロー (50097903)
FUNAYAMA Toru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
HAYASAKA Toshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10259963)
Research Collaborator MUROYA Yasutaka  オーストリア科学アカデミー, 研究員
WATANABE Toshikazu  国学院大学, 文学部, 助教 (20822159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords因明 / 仏教論理学 / 玄奘 / 基 / 因明正理門論 / 因明入正理論 / ディグナーガ / 文軌 / 過類 / 正理門論 / 沙門宗 / 護法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before starting this project, the study of Buddhist logic and epistemology was divided into two different area studies. The primary purpose of this project is to bridge between Indo-Tibetan pramana study and East Asian yinming/inmyo study and to produce a new, transdisciplinary field of research for Buddhist logic and epistemology. For this purpose, specialists of both areas came together and discussed on “wrong rejoinder” (jati) section of Dignaga’s Nyayamukha and its newly-discovered commentary by Japanese monk Shamon Shu together with its related Sanskrit materials from Jinendrabuddhi’s commentary on Dignaga’s Pramanasamuccaya VI. In addition, we arranged a panel “Transmission and Transformation of Buddhist Logic and Epistemology in East Asia” in XVIIIth International Association of Buddhist Studies at Toronto 2017 and presented each study on this new field. The result will appear soon as a volume from series of Wiener Studien zur Tibetologie und Buddhismuskunde.