From Vaisnavism to Shaivism: A shift of religious culture at the inception of the Mediaeval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokochi Yuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインド哲学 / ヒンドゥー教史 / ヒンドゥー神話 / ヨーガ / パーシュパタ / シヴァ信仰 / プラーナ文献 / 印度哲学 / サンスクリット文献学 / 神話研究 / ヨーガ史 / ヒンドゥー教 / Skandapurana / 文献学 / サンスクリット文献 / 国際共同研究 / 南アジア史 / 神話学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the inception of the mediaeval India around the 6th century, the dominant stream of Hinduism shifted from the worship of Visnu to that of Shiva, which is the main topic of this research. Using textual and iconographical sources and comparing the myths and doctrines of the two religious systems, I have presented some features of religious culture of the mediaeval India in contrast to the classical period. Above all, how several manifestation myths of Visnu are incorporated in the Shaiva mythology in the Skandapurana (ca 550--650), the oldest work that narrates the Shaiva mythology systematically, have been analyzed. In addition, it has come to light that the yoga system of the Pasupata, the oldest Shaiva sect, is based on the Hiranyagarbha's yoga system rather than the well-known Patanjala system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド中世前期の宗教について、専門的な宗教者の説く教義や思想ではなく、その社会の普通の人たちに向けられた神話や寺院遺跡の図像などを資料として使うことによって、当時の社会の中で宗教文化がどのような役割を果たしどのように受容されていたかを知ることができる。また、学術的意義は、特に、インドの宗教文化を知る上で非常に重要であるプラーナ文献の一つについて、学術的に信頼しうる校訂本を英語のシノプシスおよび研究と共に出版したことにある。また、初期ヨーガ史に関して、パータンジャラの体系を最重要視するこれまでの定説を打破し、ヒラニヤガルバのヨーガ体系の重要さとシヴァ教ヨーガへの連続性を提唱したことは重要である。