A Study of the Sanskrit Text of Ratnakarasanti's Prajnaparamitopadesa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Shoryu  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (50097903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 哲  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00644080)
片岡 啓  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60334273)
志賀 浄邦  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60440872)
護山 真也  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60467199)
能仁 正顕  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (70290210)
Research Collaborator Ichigo Masamichi
Hayashima Osamu
Oki Kazufumi
Hayashima Satoshi
Nishiyama Ryo
Luo Hong
Kenchu Mitsuru
Vo Thi Van Anh
Hatano Kisho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRatnakarasanti / 般若波羅蜜多論 / 後期唯識思想 / 形象真実論 / 形象虚偽論 / Haribhadra / 現観荘厳光明論 / 中観思想 / ラトナーカラシャーンティ / 形象真実論と形象虚偽論 / ハリバドラ / 現觀荘厳光明論 / 後期中観派 / 梵語仏典研究 / 有相唯識と無相唯識 / 後期瑜伽行派の修道論 / バーヴィヴェーカ(清弁) / 二諦論 / 有相と無相 / ジュニャーナシュリーミトラ / 中観と唯識 / 瑜伽行 / 後期インド仏教思想史 / 中観派と瑜伽行派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prof. Luo Hong edited the Sanskrit manuscript of Prajnaparamitopadesa of Ratnakarasanti, 11th century Buddhist scholar of Yogacara-vijnanavada school. We completed Japanese translation of his edition. Ratnakarasanti took the position that the objective images of a cognition are not real (alikakaravada) and severly criticized his contemporary Jnanasrimitra who held that the objective images of a cognition are real (satyakaravada). In order to understand the preceding arguments on the reality or unreality of the images of a cognition, we read the 16th chapter of Abhisamayalamkaraloka of Haribhadra (8th century) and completed Japanese translation. We presented the results of our research at the 19th Congress of International Association of Buddhist Studies held at the University of Toronto in August, 2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラトナーカラシャーンティはインド仏教最後期を代表する仏教学者であり、彼の瑜伽行唯識思想の綱要書『般若波羅蜜多論』の梵語原典からの研究は、インド仏教思想史の展開を解明する上で重要な意味を持っている。今後、同書の和訳研究を公刊することにより、仏教学界のみならず、仏教思想に関心をもつ一般読者にも貢献できると考える。
また、この研究プロジェクトを通じて、若手研究者を育成すると同時に、海外の研究者との交流を深めたことは、今後の我が国の仏教学界の発展に多少なりとも寄与する点があると信じる。