Project/Area Number |
15H03160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片桐 資津子 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20325757)
板井 正斉 皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (40351225)
川又 俊則 鈴鹿大学短期大学部, 生活コミュニケーション学専攻 生活コミュニケーションコース, 教授 (40425377)
平藤 喜久子 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (50384003)
猪瀬 優理 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60455607)
ホメリヒ カローラ 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60770302)
冬月 律 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70726950)
李 賢京 東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (80584333)
寺沢 重法 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (60632156)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Koki 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 過疎 / 寺院 / 神社 / キリスト教会 / ウェルビーイング / 死生観 / 人口減少社会 / 地域創生 / 宗教の社会貢献 / 教会 / 宗教 / 地域社会 / 幸福感 / 宗教意識 / 宗教行動 / 主観的幸福感 / スピリチュアリティ / 幸福 / ケア / 日韓比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to study how Japanese religions function on the well-being of regional residents who suffer industry decline and depopulation, by social survey, holding international workshops, and publishing influential papers and the book, Shiawase no shukyogaku ( Religious Studies on Well-being) from Hozokan publishing. Main finding is that although religious corporations such as a temple, shrine, and church declined due to aging of members and regional depopulation, some religions functioned to make social capital in regions by social actions which involved residents into religious events and members of religions into regional activities in reverse.