Comprehensive Research on Understandings of Antiquity During the Fascist Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirafuji Kikuko  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (50384003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月本 昭男  上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (10147928)
深澤 英隆  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30208912)
江川 純一  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (40636693)
新免 光比呂  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (60260056)
松村 一男  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (70183952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40201842)
KUBOTA Hiroshi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60434205)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授
NAKAI Kate Wildman  上智大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファシズム / 古代 / 神話 / 宗教史 / 宗教 / 宗教史学 / 宗教学 / 聖なるもの / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project takes up fascism as a phenomenon that expresses the distinctive characteristics of its era and explores from a comparative perspective the understandings of antiquity and mythology during that era. The project focused on religionists, researchers, and intellectuals during these years primarily in those countries that had direct experience with fascism: Japan, Germany, Italy, and Romania. The research also included surveys of relevant historic sites and monuments. The project's findings revealed that fascism was even more of a global phenomenon than had been supposed. Planning is now underway to publish the results of our studies as a collection of articles that will bring together the perspectives of all the researchers who participated in the project.