| Project/Area Number |
15H03162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2018) Rikkyo University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴岡 賀雄 南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (60180056)
深澤 英隆 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30208912)
前田 良三 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90157149)
江川 純一 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (40636693)
渡辺 優 天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (40736857)
阿部 善彦 立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40724266)
| Research Collaborator |
OKUYAMA Fumiaki
SAITO Masaki
HORI Masahiko
WARASHINA Chie
Antoni Klaus
Auffarth Christoph
Dietschy Beat
Horres Robert
Choi Jeong Hwa
Schrimpf Monika
Weiss David
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 宗教思想 / 宗教理論 / 系譜学 / 概念史 / 近代 / 宗教概念論 / 宗教学 / 神秘主義 / 宗教概念 / ヨーロッパ宗教史 / 知識社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based upon self-reflective considerations from the perspectives of conceptual history and genealogy that have been made in religious studies since the 1960's, the present research has attempted to trace certain concepts traditionally used in scholarly studies on religious thoughts (especially ‘mysticism’ and its relevant concepts) back to discursive contexts of their emergence, with the result of the recognition that they have been located in the midst of European religio-cultural history since the 17th century, rather than being a term elaborated for the purpose of scholarly describing and analyzing certain phenomena. Simultaneously, this recognition also illustrates the relationship between religious features of ‘academe' and academic features of ‘religion’, especially in ‘modernity’ often supposed to be secular.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で考察した関連諸概念の歴史的形成は、一方で制度化しつつある学問的宗教研究と、他方で宗教思想・運動の双方が、いまだ明確に相互に分化していない歴史的・地域的状況で進行してきた。この知見は、現在の宗教研究者が、宗教言説と学問言説との関係を改めて批判的に検討するための出発点となる。まず、従来考察の対象とはされてこなかった宗教思想研究における諸概念を批判的に検討することを通して、今後の宗教研究の理論形成を考える際の基本的視座を例示した。また、ヨーロッパ近代ならびにそれを受容した日本近代における、宗教と学問との関係を再考するための方法的な洞察を提供することもできた。