Oeconomia as a Thought of Governance: Multi-faceted Investigation on social economic thoughts in the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Chikako  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10274680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞島 一郎  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10251563)
西谷 修  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 名誉教授 (20189286)
桑田 学  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (20745707)
土佐 弘之  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオイコノミア / 統治 / 大戦間期 / ヤナマール / カール・ポラニー / 玉野井芳郎 / 地政学 / エネルギ―論 / 負債論 / 生存(サブシステンス) / エネルギー / グローバリゼーション / 水 / 生存 / 負債 / 贈与 / エコロジー / オイコス / 破局 / グローバル経済 / 不服従運動 / エネルギー経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made research on the social and economic thoughts which not only concerns quantities related to markets but also qualities of the integration and maintenance of nation-states or transnational units. We have looked into several thoughts in the historical context of interwar period and their successive development until to our present time. Besides, we have analyzed the importance of social movements to transform the problematic governance on economic issues, especially with a case of the African Continent, as well as of Ryukyu Islands, where old and new hegemony have been demonstrating for each other and conflicting for domination. Having discussed these changing contemporary conditions with important activists for social movement as well as scholars and professionals on Oeconomia, we came to the conclusion that the monetary and financial markets and the factor of debt are of most importance.